Privacy Notice

 

At Crowley & Co Solicitor your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. We will only use your personal information subject to your consent to be able to provide our services to you.

 

Information we collect about you

 

When using our website and any social media pages affiliated to us, you may be asked to provide personal information about yourself. We will ensure that all information supplied is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and provisions of the General Data Protection

Regulations 2018. The personal information supplied by you can include the following (but this is not an exhaustive list):

 

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone number

 

It may also include information about your use of this website, such as your location, browser and IP address.

 

You have a right at any time to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

Should you wish to receive a copy of this or would like to be removed from our database then please contact us at admin@crowleysolicitors.co.uk

 

We hold a Data Protection Policy which can be supplied upon request. The data that you provide us will be used to administer our website, database and any marketing material.

This website takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensures that the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

 

Information collected and used by us

 

Crowley & Co Solicitors collects information in two possible ways.

 

Information you provide to us directly:

 

When you communicate with us, you may choose to give us certain information, for example by filling in text boxes or completing a registration form. This information requires a direct action by you in order for us to receive this. We may retain any information that you send us but this personal information is not published or shared with any third party without your express consent. This information is used by us to ensure that we provide the service that you wish to receive.

 

When you give us permission to obtain information from other accounts:

 

Depending on your settings, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

 

How we store and protect your information

 

 

Use of cookies:

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard-drive that track, save and store information about the users’ interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

 

What do we use cookies for?

 

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

 

To find out more about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Securing your personal data

 

We will not hold on to your personal information for any longer than necessary. We will hold this information during the course of providing our services to you or at a time when you have contact with us to provide support to you as part of our services. Data will also be held safely and securely upon the completion of our services to you or your contact with us in accordance with our legitimate interests. You have the right to request that any data is deleted or removed about you but this can be refused if an exemption applies, for example when we are holding this information for a legitimate interest.

 

Reviewing our Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy is kept under regular review and changes to this may occur at any time. You should check this page occasionally to keep updated about any changes made.

 

Should you have any questions about our privacy policy or informality held about you, then please email us at admin@crowleysolicitors.co.uk, or write to us at Crowley & Co Solicitors, Oxford House, 10-16 Vere Street, Roath, Cardiff, CF24 3DS.

You may wish at any time to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. If you would like to do this then any request may incur a fee for this service (currently fixed at £50).